2023 Festival Schedule

Please visit the calendar often as new events are being added all the time!

Tickets for events throughout the month of February 2023 may be purchased directly through each collaborative partner. A website or ticket purchase link appears in each listing.

Presenter Partner events are listed in bold.

Events outside of NYC are in green.

February 2023

 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

29

30

Festival Opening Event

8pm Marc Scorca Hall (Manhattan)

31

1

Cameron & Conway Campbell

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

2

From the Atlas of Imaginary Places

4pm Hostos Community College (Bronx)

Alexander Claffy 6

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

POSTPONED Composer Portrait: Suzanne Farrin

8pm Miller Theatre (Manhattan)

3

Composers Concordance: Dave & Gene DUO

6pm The Delancey (Manhattan)

Got My Wings

7pm Katonah United Methodist Church (Westchester)

Ecstatic Music: Joe Rainey & Owls

7:30pm Merkin Hall (Manhattan)

Ethan Iverson Trio - 50th Birthday Concert Night 1

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

New Chamber Ballet: SANCTUM

7:30pm Mark Morris Dance Center (Brooklyn)

4

Got My Wings

7pm Katonah United Methodist Church (Westchester)

Ethan Iverson Trio - 50th Birthday Concert Night 2

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

New Chamber Ballet: SANCTUM

7:30pm Mark Morris Dance Center (Brooklyn)

5

Got My Wings

2pm Katonah United Methodist Church (Westchester)

New York Phil Ensembles at Merkin Hall

3pm Merkin Hall (Manhattan)

North/South Consonance: Is Spring Right?

7:30pm National Opera Center (Manhattan)

6

Trio Casals

8pm Weill Recital Hall (Manhattan)

7

8

Rasmus Sørensen Trio

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

Risa Hokamura, violin

7:30pm Merkin Hall (Manhattan)

9

Sana Nagano's Smashing Humans

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

10

Internet Intermezzi II

7pm David Greer Concert Hall (Manhattan)

The Harlem Chamber Players: Black History Month

7pm Third Street Music Settlement (Manhattan)

AMOC: How to Fall Apart

7:30pm Baryshnikov Arts Center (Manhattan)

TRION + 1

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

11

Caroline Shaw

7:30pm Merkin Hall (Manhattan)

AMOC: How to Fall Apart

7:30pm Baryshnikov Arts Center (Manhattan)

Uptown Nights: Nikara Warren's "Black Wall Street"

7:30pm Harlem Stage (Manhattan)

TRION + 1

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

12

The Harlem Chamber Players: Black History Month

4pm Brooklyn Public Library (Brooklyn)

13

14

15

16

Beyond Category presents 'Untitled'

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

17

Simon Moullier Quartet "ISLA" Album release

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

18

Composers Concordance: Tango

7pm Steel Wig Music (Manhattan) + Livestream

19

NY Virtuoso Singers: American Invention

3pm Christ & St. Stephen's Church (Manhattan)

Sylvan Winds: Plugged-In

6pm National Opera Center (Manhattan)

Composers Concordance In4Mation

8:30pm Bitter End (Manhattan)

20

21

22

Hanzhi Wang, accordion & Steven Banks, saxophone

12pm The Morgan Library & Museum (Manhattan)

Lolivone de la Rosa Organ Quartet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery (Manhattan)

23

Eunbi Kim: it feels like a dream

7:30pm Baryshnikov Arts Center (Manhattan)

North/South Consonance: American Promise

8pm Christ & St Stephen's Church (Manhattan)

24

Ramin Arjomand Solo

8pm The DiMenna Center (Manhattan)

25

KeyedUp MusicProject: Transformations

7pm Tenri Cultural Institute (Manhattan)

Judy Collins: Wildflowers

8pm The Town Hall (Manhattan)

Arun Luthra's Konnakol Jazz Project

8pm I-Beam Brooklyn (Brooklyn)

26

Warp Trio

2pm Wave Hill (Bronx)

Da Capo: Women and Jazz

8pm Tenri Cultural Institute (Manhattan)

27

28

Tabea Debus, recorder & Adam Cockerham, archlute

6:30pm The Morgan Library & Museum (Manhattan)

Voices of Ascension: Circle in Motion

7:30pm Roulette (Brooklyn)

1

2

3

4