2018 Festival Schedule

Please read the calendar often as new events are being added all the time!

Tickets for events throughout the month of February 2018 may be purchased directly through each collaborative partner. A website or ticket purchase link appears in each listing.

The 2018 Composers Now Festival Opening Event was on Tuesday, January 30 at The Jazz Gallery. 

Presenter Partners events are listed in bold.


February 2018

 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

28

29

30

31

1

New York Winter Love Stories

7pm National Opera Center "Scorca Hall"

Ba Akhu

7:30pm The Jazz Gallery

2

Miolina's Album Release

7:30pm Greenwich House

John Escreet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

3

Bushranger Psychodrama

7:30pm Symphony Space

John Escreet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

4

Broadway Bach Ensemble - Winter 2018 Concert

2pm The Broadway Presbyterian Church

Tutte le Corde

8pm Black Box Theatre, NYU

Jane Ira Bloom Trio/ Early Americans

8:30pm Cornelia Street Cafe

5

6

Knells II Record Release Show

8:30pm Littlefield

7

Reverso

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

8

Sasha Berliner Quintet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

Celebration of the Music of Sheila Silver

7:30pm Merkin Concert Hall

Hyungjin Choi-Alex LoRe Duo

7:30pm Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection

9

The Other Elements

6pm The Delancey

Tour de Force: pianist Eliza Garth

7:30pm Tenri Cultural Institute

Six.Twenty.Outrageous

7:30pm Symphony Space

Joel Ross - Parables

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

10

Strings of the Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra

3pm Fort Washington Collegiate Church

Joel Ross - Parables

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

Lineage - Vigeland, Copland & Smit

8pm Tenri Cultural Institute

11

Charles Wuorinen at 80

3pm Frederick Loewe Theatre

‘Afterthoughts’: A New York Perspective

3pm St. John’s Episcopal Church

Open House

3pm Dance Theatre of Harlem

Composers Concordance presents Piano Motion

4pm St. Mark's Church-In-The-Bowery

3x2,2x3

7:30pm Scorca Hall, National Opera Center

12

SONYC: Mind the Gap

7pm Americas Society

13

Mivos Quartet concert at Miller Theatre

6pm Miller Theatre, Columbia University

CAG Presents: Jiji, Guitar

7:30pm Weill Recital Hall

14

15

Aurelia Trio

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

16

Binelli & da Silva Duo: Tango/Fado

7pm Americas Society

ANNA

7:30pm John Jay College

Fabian Almazan & Rhizome - Alcanza

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

Peter Fish Group

7:30pm The Cutting Room

ART SONGS BY LATINO COMPOSERS

8pm National Opera Center

Group Work VIII: Adam von Housen

9:30pm Shape Shifter Lab

17

ANNA

7:30pm John Jay College

Fabian Almazan & Rhizome - Alcanza

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

The Works of Tokuhide Niimi

8pm Scandinavia House

Catherine Sikora and Guests

8:30pm & 9:30pm I-Beam

18

Japanese Fusion Music and Beyond

2pm Flushing Library

UVA @ Spectrum

7pm Spectrum

19

(Shankar) and MOPDTK

8:30pm Threes Brewing Co.

20

21

NYNME: New Works from Brazil

7pm Americas Society

Chris Morrissey - Standard Candle

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

22

MicroFEST at the College of Staten Island

3pm Center for the Arts Recital Hall

Theo Walentiny Group

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

23

ZOFOMOMA

7pm National Sawdust

Becca Stevens Solo + with Attacus Quartet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

24

Calliope Brass

3pm Fort Washington Collegiate Church

Becca Stevens Solo + with Attacus Quartet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

25

Midwinter Fest

3pm Christ and St Stephen's Church

MicroFEST at the Museum at Eldridge Street

3pm Museum at Eldridge Street

26

27

28

Taylor Ho Bynum Quintet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery

1

2

3