2015 Festival Schedule

This is an archive of the 2015 festival schedule. Click here to return to the current schedule.

February 2015

 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1

Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra

7:30pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Open Music Ensemble: Never Before, Never Again

8pm Triskelion Arts, Brooklyn

2

Open Music Ensemble: Music for Meditation

7:30pm St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Manhattan

3

Bach and Forth

8pm St. Peter's Church, Manhattan

4

Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

6:30pm El Museo del Barrio, Manhattan

The Rubin Museum of Art: The Sound of Emptiness

7pm Rubin Museum of Art, Manhattan

5

Independence Eve: The making of an opera-in-progress

7pm The Harlem School of the Arts, Manhattan

Harlem Stage presents Ambrose Akinmusire

7:30pm Harlem Stage, Manhattan

Electric Voices!

7:30pm David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Manhattan

Dmitry Ishenko: Solo Bass

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Leo Genovese presents “Legal Aliens”

9pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

6

Concert Conversations with Composers: Live at Lehman College

2pm Carmen Hall, Lehman College, Bronx

7

8

St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble: Short Stories

2pm Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn

A Musical Garden: Inspired by Japanese Gardens

2pm International Resource Center Auditorium Flushing Library

Dance Theatre of Harlem Sunday Matinee Program

3pm Dance Theatre of Harlem, Manhattan

Music Under Construction at Mannes College of Music

4:30pm Mannes College of Music, Manhattan

Jane Ira Bloom Trio: Singing the Triangle

8:30pm Cornelia Street Café, Manhattan

9

10

6th Annual Multi-Cultural Salute to Black History Month from Park Avenue Presenters

7:30pm The Park Avenue United Methodist Church, Manhattan

11

BOUNCE: The Basketball Opera (Workshop performance)

7pm The Greene Space, Manhattan

St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble: Short Stories

7:30pm Morgan Library & Museum, Manhattan

Adam Larson Quartet at Kitano

8pm & 10pm The Kitano, Manhattan

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

12

James Ilgenfritz: Solo Contrabass

7pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

Diana Wayburn: Dances of the World Project

9pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

13

Concert of Electroacoustic Music Society

7pm Spectrum NYC, Manhattan

St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble: Short Stories

7:30pm Morgan Library & Museum, Manhattan

Toby Driver Solo Bass Guitar

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

2015 Winter Showcase Concert

8pm Gallery, Flushing Town Hall, Queens

Pale Horse

9:30pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

14

New York Day of Percussion at NYU

7:30pm Frederick Loewe Theatre, Manhattan

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

15

North/South Consonance: Midwinter Fest

3pm Christ & St. Stephen's Church, Manhattan

16

17

Young Concert Artists presents: The YCA Composers Concert

7:30pm Merkin Concert Hall, Manhattan

TAK Ensemble presents: MOTORS

8pm The Invisible Dog, Brooklyn

18

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

Riverdale Choral Society: Open Rehearsal

8pm Christ Church Riverdale, Bronx

19

Stop. Watch. Listen. Transform.

12pm The Ground Floor Society Library Pavilion at The General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen, Manhattan

RITUALS – for piano and sitar

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

20

NYU Steinhardt, Program in Piano Studies

8pm Black Box Theatre, NYU, Manhattan

Music of Wayne Horvitz

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

21

Composition in Diverse Styles: Music of BMCC Composers

3pm Fiterman Art Center, BMCC, Manhattan

Counterpoint-Italy: World Premieres

6pm St. Francis of Paoli Church, Brooklyn

The Rubin Museum of Art: The Now of Deep Listening

6pm The Rubin Museum of Art, Manhattan

Loadbang and Music of Victor Lowrie and Greg Chudzik

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Philadelphia and Other Stories

8pm Walkerspace, Manhattan

22

The Cutting Room Presents: Innovative Women in New Music

11:30am The Cutting Room, Manhattan

Wave Hill presents the Zodiac Trio

2pm Armor Hall at Wave Hill, Bronx

Asher Kurtz and Oblio

9pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

23

Concert Conversations with Composers: Live at Lehman College

2pm Carman Hall, Lehman College, Bronx

GC Composers Alliance presents: New Music Marathon

7pm Elabash Recital Hall, CUNY Graduate Center, Manhattan

24

Get Classical @ Zinc

7pm Zinc Bar, Manhattan

New Music for Voice and Piano

7:30pm St. Peter’s Church, Manhattan

25

Winter Composers Concert at Brooklyn College

7pm Studio 312, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn

26

Kings County Family Court: Black History Month Celebration

9am Kings County Family Court, Brooklyn

Eunbi Kim’s “re: last night”

7pm Korean Cultural Service NY, Manhattan

The Big Band Sound of Rufus Reid

7:30pm & 10:30pm Jazz Standard, Manhattan

27

Orchestra Underground @Zankel: Sins and Songs

7:30pm Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, Manhattan

Hostos Center for the Arts and Culture: Guy Davis Trio

7:30pm Repertory Theater, Hostos Community College, Bronx

The Big Band Sound of Rufus Reid

7:30pm, 10:30pm & 11:45pm Jazz Standard, Manhattan

Brendan Fox: Piano

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

OpenICE at Abrons Center | Alice Teyssier/Ryan Muncy

8pm Abrons Arts Center, Manhattan

Dave Ballou Residency, Part 1

8:30pm & 10pm IBeam Brooklyn

28

The Big Band Sound of Rufus Reid

7:30pm, 10:30pm & 11:45pm Jazz Standard, Manhattan

Jazz Gallery: The Adam Larson Quartet

8pm & 10pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Group Work - Part 2

8pm Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn

Dynamic Music Festival

8pm NYU Steinhardt, Frederick Loewe Theatre, Manhattan

Mix 1,2,3,4

8pm The Drawing Room, Brooklyn

Dave Ballou Residency, Part 2

8:30pm & 10pm IBeam Brooklyn