Festival Schedule

Please read the calendar often as new events are being added all the time!

Tickets for events throughout the month of February 2016 may be purchased directly through each collaborative partner. A website or ticket purchase link appears in each listing.

Presenter Partners events are listed in bold.

Enjoy the calendar of events and featured composers from the 2015 Composers Now Festival. Or the 2014 Festival.

February 2016

 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

0

1

Spectral Salon: Marilyn Nonken, piano

7:30pm Le Poisson Rouge, Manhattan

Old and New: Nadia Sirota, Liam Byrne, & Guests

7:30pm Symphony Space, Manhattan

Faye-Ellen Silverman's Faculty Recital

8pm Stiefel Concert Hall, Manhattan

2

Joel Ross: Good Vibes

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Merlin Ensemble Wien

7:30pm Austrian Cultural Forum, New York

Attacca Quartet Plays Wilson

8pm The Kosciuszko Foundation, Manhattan

3

4

Heart and Breath: Nadia Sirota & Richard Reed Parry

7:30pm Symphony Space, Manhattan

Composers' Showcase at the Jazz Gallery

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Three Perspectives of David Krakauer

8pm Le Poisson Rouge, Manhattan

5

Dance Music from Ancient Europe to Contemporary Latin America

7pm St. John's University, Bent Hall, Queens

Peter Apfelbaum's Sparkler

7:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Far Cry Flutes at Soup and Sound

8pm Soup And Sound House Concert, Brooklyn

Donnacha Dennehy's Tessellatum

8pm Symphony Space, Manhattan

6

Keio Light Music Society Big Band

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

The Legacy of David Diamond

8pm Tenri Cultural Institute, Manhattan

7

Concerts on the Slope Presents: Quartet for the End of Time

2pm St. John's Episcopal Church, Brooklyn

Las Américas en Concierto presents: Momenta Quartet

3pm The Church of Saint Luke in the Fields, Manhatan

Jane Ira Bloom Trio

8:30pm Cornelia Street Café, Manhattan

8

9

Modern Claras

7:30pm Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, Manhattan

Talujon: The Traps - Music by Reich, Wolfe, and Brooke

8pm The DiMenna Center, Manhattan

George Lewis: The Kitchen Improvises

8pm The Kitchen, Manhattan

10

11

NYFOS Next: An Evening With Manhattan School of Music

7pm OPERA America National Opera Center, Manhattan

GREAT ON PAPER Album Release

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

LOOK BACK / MOVE FORWARD

9:30pm National Sawdust, Brooklyn

12

Daniel Goode Birthday Concert

7:30pm the cell, Manhattan

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble: Album Release

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

13

Eastern Currents with Ensemble 365

7pm Tenri Cultural Institute, Manhattan

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble: Album Release

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Modern Love Songs

7:30pm Church of St. Luke in the Fields, Manhattan

Wingjammer

8pm West Park Presbyterian Church, Manhattan

14

Romantic Expressions

3pm Christ & St. Stephen's Church

First Concert of Japanese Women Composers Collective

4:30pm ShapeShifter Lab, Brooklyn

15

Manhattan Camerata Tango Fado Project

7:30pm (Le) Poisson Rouge, Manhattan

16

C4 and The Curiosity Cabinet

7:30pm The CUNY Graduate Center, Manhattan

New York Composers Circle Presents A Concert of New Music

7:30pm Saint Peter's Church, Manhattan

The 7th annual Multi-Cultural Salute to Black History Month

8pm New York Baha'i Center, Manhattan

17

Spiral Music with Jiaju Shen + Mengyan Yu

6pm Rubin Museum of Art, Manhattan

Piano Etudes of the 21st Century

8:30pm Spectrum, Manhattan

18

NYFOS Next: Lowell Liebermann & His Students

7pm OPERA America National Opera Center, Manhattan

Gene & The Violinists: The Violin Music of Gene Pritsker

7:30pm (Le) Poisson Rouge, Manhattan

James Carney Sextet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Da Capo Chamber Players: Sing a New Song

8pm Merkin Concert Hall, Kaufman Music Center, Manhattan

The Portrait Project

8pm GK ArtsCenter, Brooklyn

19

CD Release: Brasil Guitar Duo Plays Leo Brouwer

7pm Americas Society, Manhattan

John Ellis: The Ice Siren

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

The End of Time, Deconstructed [Part 2]

7:30pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Tutte le Corde

8pm Black Box Theatre, NYU, Manhattan

The Portrait Project

8pm GK ArtsCenter, Brooklyn

SLM Ensemble: TransForm

8pm Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre at Symphony Space, Manhattan

Elsa Nilsson and Jon Cowherd Duo

10pm Cafe Vivaldi, Manhattan

20

Composition in Diverse Styles: BMCC Composers

3pm Shirley Fiterman Art Center, Manhattan

John Ellis: The Ice Siren

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Anagram: Patrick Stadler and Geoffrey Landman

8pm The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

Concrete Timbre Presents Salon 3: Work

8pm The Drawing Room, Brooklyn

21

Continental Connections: Austria & Hungary

2pm Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn

Sunday Matinee

3pm Dance Theatre of Harlem, Manhattan

22

23

Urban Meditations

7pm Barbes, Brooklyn

Lisa Moore, "The Stone People" - CD Release Concert

7:30pm (Le) Poisson Rouge, Manhattan

Shai Maestro

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

The Winners Series: Fei-Fei Dong, piano

7:30pm Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, Manhattan

2016 Avant Music Festival: Tangent: Blowback

8pm Wild Project, Manhattan

Russ Lossing Stone Residency

8pm The Stone, Manhattan

24

Spiral music with Duo Yumeno

6pm Rubin Museum of Art, Manhattan

Brooklyn College Winter Composers' Concert

7pm Studio 312, Brooklyn College

Continental Connections: Austria & Hungary

7:30pm The Morgan Library & Museum, Manhattan

American Immersion: JACK Quartet plays Georg Friedrich Haas

7:30pm Austrian Cultural Forum, Manhattan

Graduate Center Composers Concert

7:30pm Elebash Recital Hall, CUNY Graduate Center, Manhattan

Adam Larson Quintet @ Smalls Jazz Club

10:30pm Smalls Jazz Club, Manhattan

25

C4 Open Rehearsal

7pm Ripley-Grier, Manhattan

Tradiciones Dominicanas

7pm Aaron Davis Hall, Manhattan

The Yellow Wallpaper

7:30pm DiMenna Center

Jeremy Dutton

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Joe Deninzon // Gene Pritsker // MazzMuse

8pm The Shrine, Manhattan

26

Naked Soul: Dar Williams

7pm Rubin Museum of Art, Manhattan

Continental Connections: Austria & Hungary

7:30pm The Morgan Library & Museum, Manhattan

Charles Altura Quartet

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

Elliot Humberto Kavee Trio: "Facets"

8pm The Firehouse Space

27

The Phantastic Theater

11am The Commons Community Center and Cafe, Brooklyn

A4TY: Album for the Young Student New Music Project

11:30am & 2pm Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theater at Symphony Space, Manhattan

Words and Music, Music and Sometimes Words

7:30pm Tenri Cultural Institute, Manhattan

Ingrid Laubrock: UBATUBA Album Release

7:30pm & 9:30pm The Jazz Gallery, Manhattan

2016 Avant Music Festival: John King

8pm Wild Project, Manhattan

28

Intermezzo 4

3pm Spectrum NYC

Music + the Mind

8pm Harvestworks, Manhattan

29

30

31

32

33

34